Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Vermillion Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Vermillion AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Vermillion South Dakota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Vermillion SD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Vermillion Crime Index 3303286.54479.3
 
Vermillion Violent Crimes 16159.4553.5
Vermillion Murders 007
Vermillion Rapes 769.733.1
Vermillion Robberies 00205.8
Vermillion Aggravated Assaults 989.6336.5
 
Vermillion Property Crimes 3143127.23906.1
Vermillion Burglaries 23229.1813.2
Vermillion Larceny/Thefts 2852838.42601.7
Vermillion Motor Vehicle Thefts 659.8501.5
 
Vermillion Arsons 1  19.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Vermillion crime collection area population of 10,041.
  • Vermillion crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Vermillion crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Vermillion

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Vermillion crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Vermillion crime level is worse than national average.

 VERMILLION STATISTICS
 Vermillion Population: 9765
 Male Population: 4669
 Female Population: 5096
 Households: 3647
 Median Age: 24
 Average Household Size: 2.24
Vermillion Population
Vermillion Crime Level:

 MORE SD CRIME STATS
  Sioux Falls
  Rapid City
  Watertown
  Aberdeen
  Vermillion
  Yankton
  Mitchell
  Brookings
  Brandon
  Sturgis
  Huron
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement